preloading image preloading image

Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Policy

For our Controller’s contact details and Data Protection Officer's contact details you can visit the main University site here

How do we collect personal data? 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You are customer of our services
  • You have signed up to one of our mailing lists
  • You wish to attend, or have attended, an event
  • You have accessed our website

We also receive personal information indirectly, in the following scenarios:

  • We host your data on behalf of another organisation and according to their instructions
  • A complainant refers to you in their complaint correspondence.
  • Your contact details have been provided by one of our employees as an emergency contact or a referee

If it is not disproportionate or prejudicial, we’ll contact you to let you know we are processing your personal information. ​

Customers using our services

For customers who use our hospitality and conferencing services or film location services we will collect the following:

  • Your contact details of customer and relevant documentation relating to your event and venue
  • Payment details to process the payment for the event or service
  • For both customers and other attendees to our venues we will collect
  • Attendee lists (where provided), to assist in the management of access to the event
  • Disabled access information and dietary preference to make suitable adjustment for those with specific dietary or access requirement

Our legal basis for processing this information is that it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you to stage an event or provide a service. Where we collect ‘special category’ data, such as that relating to disability, dietary preference or health related information, we are storing the data to meet our obligations around social protection law, in this case the Equality Act 2010.

Subscribing to our mailing lists 

When you sign up to our mailing list we will provide an explanation of what service you are signing up for. Our legal basis for processing this information is consent. If you would like to withdraw your consent for direct marketing at any point, please select ‘unsubscribe’ on your

The Conference office uses MailChimp as a data processor to manage its mailing lists. MailChimp uses the Privacy Shield accreditation to ensure the adequacy of any transfers to the U.S.

We will retain your information on the mailing list until you unsubscribe.

 

Reporting and monitoring our services 

The University will use your personal data with those of others for statistical and reporting purposes to monitor and improve our services. Our legal basis for processing this information will be one of the following grounds

  •      necessary for legal obligation, where we have a statutory duty to report information
  •      necessary for a task in the public interest, in our position as a public authority
  •      necessary for our legitimate interests to monitor and improve our services

Where special category data is involved, such as equality or diversity information, we will store the data for reasons of substantial public interest around meeting our obligations around the Equality Act 2010.

We will use a range of safeguards to protect your personal data in our statistical analysis and reporting, including

  •  Analysis does not identify individuals, where this does not affect the purposes of the research 
  •  Analysis does not lead to a decision being made that affects that individual
  •  Data is, where possible, anonymised or pseudonmyised
  •  Data is kept securely to guard against unauthorised access, loss or misuse

 

Special requirements for access to our buildings or services 

As a public authority and a provider of services to the public, we have a legal duty to comply with the Equality Act (2010) and according to our Diversity and Inclusion Strategy https://london.ac.uk/about-us/how-university-run/policies/equality-diversity-and-inclusion

We can make arrangements for anyone with a disability who contacts us in any capacity, to help you access our services. Our legal basis for processing your data where it is necessary for a legal obligation to provide this. Our processing of special category data, such as health information you give us, will be based on article 9 (2) (b), where it is necessary for carrying out our obligations in social protection law, which includes health and safety legislation.

We’ll create a record of your special requirements as appropriate to the nature of your visit or access to our services. This will be viewable by relevant staff and kept for 6 years.

 

Sharing your information 

To fulfil our services we will need, where appropriate, to share relevant data with third parties. This will be outlined in the specific sections of the privacy notices about our services.

The University may use an external contractor or 'data processor' to store or manage its data. It will process this data only for purposes specified by the University and will be bound by contract to meeting the University's obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation. Where data is passed outside the EEA, the University will take the relevant steps to ensure there is adequate protection in place.

Your personal data will not be passed to any other third party without your consent, except where the University is required to do so by law.

Links to other websites 

Links to other websites of other organisations are not covered by this Privacy Notice.

Conferences and Hospitality has a presence on social media (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube etc.) and you can interact with us through your existing social media accounts and their relevant privacy policies.

Your data protection rights 

You have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, such as the right of access to your data (the 'Subject Access Right'). For more information please see the University's Data Protection page at the following link:

https://london.ac.uk/about-us/how-university-run/policies/data-protection-policy

Your right to complain 

You have the right to complain about how we process your data. Complaints about data protection should be made to the Data Protection Officer at the following link: data.protection@london.ac.uk

If you remain unsatisfied with our response, you can escalate your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following link https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Changes to this privacy notice 

This page will be regularly reviewed and kept up to date.

Children's information 

We do not provide services directly to children or collect their personal data. Where the data of children is collected through the provision of our services, this privacy notice applies to them as well as adults. If they require any assistance with the privacy notice, they can contact: data.protection@london.ac.uk

Managing customer contacts

If your interactions with us include any unacceptable behaviour, by phone, online or in person, which puts our staff or other people at risk we will store a record of those interactions and share that information with relevant staff to avoid that risk in future. The legal grounds for this processing is, as we are a public authority, ‘necessary for task in the public interest’.

You have a right to object to us collecting and storing this data under GDPR though the University may refuse your request.

Visitors to website 

For further information on visiting our website please see:

https://www.senatehouseevents.co.uk/privacy-and-cookies-university-london-venues

The legal grounds for processing our web traffic and analysis information for is the legitimate interests of the maintenance and improvement of our website. Where we use cookies for other purposes we will obtain your content using a pop-up notice and provide information on how you can set your preferences.

Visitors to our buildings 

When you visit Senate House or any other buildings at the University of London we collect information in order to give you access to the building with a visitors pass and signing in and out where required

CCTV operates in and outside the building and according to the University’s CCTV policy. Images are kept for 30 days.

If you access our Wi-Fi networks we will monitor your usage in accordance with our Acceptable Use policy https://london.ac.uk/about-us/how-university-run/policies/information-security-and-acceptable-use-policy

 

Menu